NY J88236 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J88236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 97 Bahama Reef Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a apron from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated August 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample identified as a “Decoy Belt” is a bib apron made of woven polyester fabric. The garment is heavy duty featuring an adjustable webbing waist strap and a supportive adjustable webbing neck strap. The apron has deep pockets to hold decoys associated with waterfowl hunting. The applicable subheading for the “Decoy Belt” will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provide for “Track suits…Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division