NY J88064 September 12, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J88064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking holders from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as assortment number 244850. The Snowman Stocking Holders will be available in three styles: a snowman holding a stuffed stocking, a snowman holding a gingerbread man and a snowman holding a decorated Christmas. tree, (submitted sample). The 5-inch high stocking holders will be placed on a mantle or shelf and hang Christmas stockings on them. Although the stocking holder has a functional purpose, it is considered a decorative item in its own right. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 244850, snowman Christmas stocking holders will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division