NY J87917 August 25, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J87917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-1,3,4-Thiadiazole (CAS 4005-51-0) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Amino-1,3,4-Thiadiazole which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division