NY J87885 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J87885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Tony Collini John S. Connor, Inc The World Trade Center 401 E. Pratt Street Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of a weighted exercise glove from China Dear Mr. Collini: In your letter dated August 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Bell Sports, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an article that is described as a weighted exercise glove. The weighted glove that will be used while exercising is constructed of a neoprene knitted nylon exterior and sections of the interior are filled with iron powder. The correct classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other exercise equipment. You have not requested the return of your sample. The applicable subheading for the weighted exercise glove, no style number shown, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division