NY J87864 August 22, 2003 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J87864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a karaoke device from China. Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated August 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a karaoke machine, style number KSAI-8121. The karaoke machine is designed for musical entertainment. It allows the user to perform live singing of songs with the accompanying microphone. It connects to the user’s television. When a disc is played on the device the lyrics are displayed on to the television screen for ease of singing along. The applicable subheading for the Karaoke machine, style number KSAI-8121 will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus; Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division