NY E89847 November 8, 1999 CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E89847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060 Ms. Shirley J.Fessel Source International 2201 River Road Louisville, Kentucky 40206 RE: The tariff classification of the “Baby Plus” prenatal enrichment system from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated October 21, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is marketed as the “Baby Plus” Prenatal Enrichment System. This system is composed of a battery-operated apparatus, which has pre-recorded sounds, attached miniature speakers and a fitted belt to be worn by the user. The apparatus is placed into the fitted belt, which is to be worn by an expectant mother. The mother, on a suggested time schedule plays the neurogenetically appropriate series of pre-recorded audio patterns, for a period of sixteen weeks. This series of audio patterns is designed as a prenatal program of stimulation, which is expected to increase intelligence and awareness for the future child through the sounds of a replicated heartbeat. The apparatus does not have any recording capability. The applicable subheading for the Baby Plus Prenatal Enrichment System will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division