NY J87749 August 20, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl 3-aminocrotonate, CAS # 7318-00-5, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ethyl 3-aminocrotonate, also known as 2-Butenoic acid, 3-amino, ethyl ester, is an amino-acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Ethyl 3-aminocrotonate will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division