NY J87746 August 11, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 J87746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000 Mr. Barry Klein Klein Int’l., Ltd. 9373 SW Barber St. Wilsonville, Oregon 97070 RE: The tariff classification of Pet Easter Bunny Ears from China. Dear Mr. Klein: In your letter dated July 28,2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style A3595 is Pet Easter Ears made of 95% polyester/5% plastic fabric. The item resembles rabbit ears with a chin drawcord. The Pet Easter Ears are for dogs or other pets. The applicable subheading for style A3595 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division