NY J87372 August 1, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J87372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a fleece blanket from China Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated July 11, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The submitted sample, DPCI number 60/23/56-61, is referred to as a “fleece throw blanket.” The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The fabric is heavily napped on both sides. The blanket measures 52 x 70 inches. The corners of the blanket are rounded and the edges are finished with a blanket stitch. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division