NY J87315 July 22, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J87315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Tambra R. Woods Woods International, Inc. 705 Baker Court High Point, NC 27263-2169 RE: The tariff classification of a “Garden Girl Doll” assortment from an unknown country. Dear Ms. Woods: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Garden Girl Doll.” The item is a faceless female figure made of a waterproof styrofoam head and body on a bamboo pole. The figure wears a wide-brimmed straw hat decorated with fabric material that matches the color of the blouse, and a long dress made of cotton material. Accompanying photographs depict additional styles that will be imported such as the figure posed holding a birdhouse, a potted plant, a shovel, a coffeepot, etc. Some of these figures have accessories such as fake pearl necklaces The figure measures approximately 65 inches in height and 3-1/2 pounds in weight and is intended as an outdoor decoration for the lawn or garden. Your sample is being returned as requested using your UPS code. The applicable subheading for the “Garden Girl Doll” will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division