NY J87071 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J87071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you. The article in question is a hand-operated soap or lotion dispenser, identified as a glass mosaic lotion pump, item number W08K8383. The unit consists of a glass reservoir, plastic pump assembly and dispenser head. By pressing the pump assembly up and down, soap or lotion is moved from the reservoir through the pump, and ejected out through the dispenser head. The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division