NY M83453 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 M83453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms Dana Waugh CST, Inc. 3101 Yorkmont Rd. Suite 1700 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a lotion dispenser from China. Dear Ms. Waugh: In your letter dated March 30, 2006, on behalf of Revman International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The article in question is a plastic lotion dispenser. The dispenser has a standard emulsion/gel pumping head nozzle that screws on to the top of the reservoir. The unit discharges liquid by manually pumping the head assembly up and down. The applicable subheading for the lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division