NY J86958 August 13, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated July 28, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. . The submitted sample is a blanket. The blanket will be made from either 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric or 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The instant blanket is printed with different vehicles. You indicate that the blanket will also be available in a solid color. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The blanket will be available in a 36 x 42 inch, 30 x 43 inch and 30 x 45-inch sizes. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division