NY J86929 August 14, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Min Hong Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 11099 South LaCienega Blvd., Suite 242 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated July 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. The submitted sample is a blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. It measures approximately 47 x 62 inches. One corner of the item is embroidered with the Nautica logo. Included with the blanket is a carry strap, which is used to hold the blanket in place when rolled up. The carry strap has a hook and loop type closure. As requested the blanket is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division