NY J86922 August 4, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225 J86922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Snow Village Gift Set from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 245503, a Snow Village Gift Set. Included in the set is one 5” decorated Christmas tree candle, one 3-1/2” decorated Christmas tree candle, one porcelain Santa, one 8” high porcelain candle holder that is made in the shape of a house and one 4” porcelain snowman. A votive candle can be placed inside the porcelain house for illumination. For tariff purposes this item is considered to be a set. In our opinion this product will be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Snow Village gift Set will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division