NY J86918 August 21, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Roy Brunton Brunton International, Inc. 4801 Sharp Street Dallas, Texas 75247 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Mr. Brunton: In your letter dated July 22, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant item, identified as a “Quillow”, is a blanket. It is comprised of two layers of 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabrics. The blanket has rounded corners and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. One side has a snowflake pattern and reverse side is plain. An approximately 15 x 16 inch pocket is sewn to the plain side of the blanket. The blanket folds into this pocket creating a 17.5 -inch square pillow. Unfolded the item measures 42 x 70 inches. In your submission, you suggest that the merchandise at issue is properly classifiable under, heading 6304, HTS. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6301, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, state the following, in pertinent part: Blankets and travelling rugs are usually made of wool, animal hair, cotton or man-made fibers, frequently with a raised pile surface, and generally of thick heavy-texture material for protection against the cold. Based on the foregoing, the instant sample is more specifically associated with the blankets of heading 6301, HTS, as its construction seems to suggest an intended use against cool weather. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division