NY J86670 July 9, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.90.0000 Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. 2280 208th Street Torrance, California 90501 RE: The tariff classification of a Folding Electric Golf Trolley - Pull Cart from China Dear Mr. Giumentaro: In your letter dated July 2, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Folding Electric Golf Trolley - Pull Cart - Model L-GC5. The item is a golf pull cart powered by a D.C. battery powered electric motor. The unit is made of square tube steel, has two wheels, and can be folded in the middle by loosening a knob so it can be loaded in the trunk of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Folding Electric Golf Trolley - Pull Cart will be 8704.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division