NY J86503 July 23, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 J86503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.19.8080 Mr. Hector R. Gonzalez Santoni General Manager LACOM Inc. P.O. Box 1630 Trujillo Alto, PR 00977 RE: The tariff classification of Digital Key Telephone Systems from Taiwan Dear Mr. Gonzalez Santoni: In your letter dated June 18,2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as Digital Key Telephone Systems Series ISDK-56 and UD-F1232. Included within these two Model Systems are the following individual models: A) - ISDK-56 Series: Models: ISDK 12TDHF, ISDK 12TS, ISDK 8TDHF, ISDK 8TD, and ISDK 8TS: Model ISDK 12TDHF - is a multi-line Display Keyphone with 210 Programmable Flexible Function Keys, with full hands-free capability. Model ISDK 12TS - is a multi-line Standard Keyphone with 20 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. Model ISDK 8TDHF - is a multi-line Display Keyphone with 12 Programmable Flexible Function Keys, with full hands-free capability. Model ISDK 8TD - is a multi-line 8 CO Display Telephone. Model ISDK 8TS - is a multi-line 8 CO Standard Keyphone with 12 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. B) - UD-F1232 Series: Models: UD-F12TDHF, UD-F12TS, UD-F6TD, and UD-F6TS: Model UD-F 12TDHF - is a multi-line Full Hands-free 12 CO Display Key Telephone with 25 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. Model UD-F 12TS - is a multi-line 12 CO Standard Key Telephone with 25 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. Model UD-F 6TD - is a multi-line 6 CO Display Key telephone with 10 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. Model UD -F 6TS - is a multi-line 6 CO Standard Key Telephone with 10 Programmable Flexible Function Keys. All these telephones are multiline telephones that are used in a business environment. The applicable subheading for the Models ISDK 12TDHF, ISDK 12TS, ISDK 8TDHF, ISDK 8TD, ISDK 8TS, UD-F 12TDHF, UD-F 12TS, UD-F 6TD and UD-F 6TS will be 8517.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy including telephone sets with cordless handsets…Telephone sets; videophones: Other: Other: Multiline (including key, call director and consoles).” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division