NY J86448 June 30, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.99.0000; 9503.60.2000 Mr. Daynin J. Dashefsky Deico Products P.O. Box 668 Kailua, HI 96734 RE: The tariff classification of a “Doll Display” and a “Mag-No-Maze” from China. Dear Mr. Dashefsky: In your letter dated May 25, 2003, and received June 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and literature of a “Doll Display” identified as product number 4 and a “Mag-No-Maze” identified as product number 5. The “Doll Display” is a pink plastic display platform that has several graduated levels (steps) and is designed to display up to 12 dolls (not included). The first row of steps is marked with the words “Doll Display” as is a yellow heart-like “post” attached to the back of the platform. The “Mag-No-Maze” is a portable magnetic puzzle designed for a child. The item features assorted maze templates with various levels of difficulty, a built-in timer, and a magnetic pen for negotiating the mazes. The object is to finish the magnetic maze as fast as possible to beat the timer. A child can compete against him/her self or against others. The applicable subheading for the “Doll Display” identified as product number 4 will be 9502.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “Mag-No-Maze” identified as product number 5 will be 9503.60.2000, HTS, which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to rule on “Hair Care’rousel identified as product number 1, “Nail Care’rousel identified as product number 2, “Jewelry Care’rousel” identified as product number 3, and “Fashion Show Wardrobe Case” identified as product number 6. Should you still wish a binding ruling on these items, please submit a sample of each item with its own individual ruling request letter. Additionally, please provide information of fiber and construction for all hair accessories (i.e. knit, man-made, etc.). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division