NY J86332 June 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP: 225 J86332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Suite #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas cracker from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated June 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is known as the Christmas cracker. The center of the cracker is made of a roll of stiff cardboard paper. There will be a small ornament made of glass or plastic and a toy (whistle) made of plastic. The submitted sample only contained a small Christmas tree ornament with a string attached to the top so the ornament can be hung on a Christmas tree. The cracker is wrapped with paper and includes a paper string that extends from both ends. When children pull the string from both ends it will crack open with a “pop” noise. Your letter of inquiry states that the items packaged inside will be properly labeled for importation. The applicable subheading for all of the Christmas cracker will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division