NY J86316 July 7, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J86316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Louisa Fang Festa International Corp. 220 N. Mason Way City of Industry, CA 917406 RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China. Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing a blanket. A corner of the blanket was submitted as a representative sample. The blanket is made from 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric. The blanket will measure 100 x 140 centimeters. The edges of the blanket will be bound with a knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division