NY J86247 July 3, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J86247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road Suite 400 Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55347-4194 RE: The tariff classification of a Shooting Cart from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted advertising literature of a Shooting Cart that is designed for hunters to carry up to two rifles, ammunition, and other gear used while hunting. The shooting cart features three bicycle-type pneumatic tires, folds up for storage, hand and parking brakes, and specially designed compartments to hold various gear. The applicable subheading for the Shooting Cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other vehicles: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division