NY J86206 June 18, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft sets from China. Dear Mr. Ackerman: In your letter dated June 16, 2003, on behalf of your client, Peachtree Playthings, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of toy craft sets packaged for retail sale identified as a “Craft Activity Set” and “Fantastic Forms” (no item numbers). The “Craft Activity Set” contains sand art bottles, a sand art funnel, 4 packets of colored sand, 10 wooden sticks, wiggle eyes, feathers, assorted beads, chenille stems, pom-poms, sequins, 1 brush, 1 bottle of glue, blank sheets of paper, foam shapes and an activity book with ideas and instructions for various projects. Suggested activities include making jewelry, flowers, puppets, greeting cards, and sand art. “Fantastic Forms” contains plaster in powder form, plaster molds, (butterfly, dinosaur, star, heart, etc.), plaster paint and sealer, 1 paintbrush, magnets, gems, beads, mosaic gems, sequins, glitter pens, glue, glitter, chenille stems and an activity book with ideas and instructions for various projects. Suggested activities include making plaster molds and painting and decorating them, and making jewelry. Both sets are packaged inside plastic containers that measure approximately 3-1/4 inches in height x 10-1/2 inches in width x 14 inches in length, with a working surface on top and a slide-out drawer that holds the various articles. Both the “Craft Activity Set” and “Fantastic Forms” are toy sets designed for children to use their imagination in creating unique designs. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Craft Activity Set” and “Fantastic Forms” (no item numbers) will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division