NY J86063 July 25, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J86063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated July 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 244727. This assortment number includes two styles of “Mini Wreath Trio”. Three artificial foliage mini wreaths are packaged together in a partially clear plastic top box. The wreaths measure 3-1/2 inches in diameter. One is designed with artificial red berries, the second is red berries and mistletoe with green leaves. The wreaths are attached to a 16-inch vine that is bound together. Three red textile ribbon bows are looped around the vine and hold each wreath in place. In our opinion, the wreaths are decorative articles that would be used during the Christmas holiday season. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 244727, “Mini Wreath Trio” will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division