NY J85502 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6110.30.3030 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket and vest set from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R493717, is a man’s two-piece set. The two-piece set consists of a hip-length outer jacket and a hip-length inner vest that are snapped together along the front edges and buttoned together at the nape of the neck so as to be worn as one garment. In a phone conversation you stated that the vest is designed to be worn separately. Although the garments may be worn together, they are classified as separate garments. The outer jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right five-button closure and eight half snaps on the inner portion of the jacket along the front opening that are used for attaching the inner vest. The jacket also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a banded bottom hem with two rear tabs secured by an adjustable button closure. Each button on the garment features the “Reunion” tradename. The jacket has a double collar. The inner collar is a fold-down pointed collar composed of the cotton corduroy fabric. The outer collar is composed of a knit 80% acrylic/20% polyester sherpa fabric on the outer surface and a cotton corduroy fabric on the inner surface. The outer collar is detachable and is held to the jacket by button and loop closures. The inner vest is constructed of a shell composed of a knit sherpa 80% acrylic/20% polyester fabric. The vest is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The vest has a v-style neckline and a full front opening with no closures. An elastic loop at the nape of the neck and four half snaps on each side of the front opening are used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The vest also has oversized armholes that are edged with a capping fabric, a textile label on the rear yoke that features the “Reunion Menswear” logo and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: knitted or crocheted: vests, other than sweater vests: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division