NY J85501 June 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J85501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.32.2040 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a jacket identified as style R493713. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a 100 percent acetate woven inner lining. The jacket features a two piece pointed collar with a small button at the neck, a left over right full front opening secured by five large buttons, long sleeves with hems, two chest pockets with flaps, two side slant pockets located at the hip area, a straight hemmed bottom and two interior chest pockets. The jacket is constructed of two front and three back panels, all tailored. The applicable subheading for style R493713 will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style R493713 falls within textile category designation 333. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division