NY J85362 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J85362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Ms. Kerry Malone Canon USA, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of two multifunction machines from China. Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated June 1, 2003, on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Canon Laser Class 510 (Item Code: 8097A005AA) and the Laser Class 2060P (Item Code: 6653A006AA). From the literature provided with your ruling request, the two Laser Class machines are multifunction office desktop machines capable of operating as a facsimile machine, scanner and local printer. Both machines have control panels with speed dialing buttons and telephone handsets. Both machines are imported with toner cartridges that are “over packed,” meaning that a toner cartridge is packed with the Laser Class machine, but is not installed into its operating position to avoid spillage during shipping. Both machines print using the “Laser Dry Electrostatic Transfer” method. The toner cartridge used in both machines is a self-contained unit that includes among other items the toner, developing cylinder, primary charging roller, photosensitive drum and waste toner container. Although the cartridges are packaged together with their respective machines when imported, they are not installed into their operating positions. The Laser Class 510 is a desktop machine measuring approximately 18 inches high by 24½ inches wide and is 18 inches deep. This machine is a fax machine as well as a low-volume copier, scanner and local printer with a 50 sheet Automatic Document Feeder (ADF). The Laser Class 510 provides 15-ppm (pages per minute) laser printing via a standard Universal Serial Bus (USB) port. This machine features 8MB of standard memory, 250 sheet capacity, 1200 x 600 dpi (dots per inch) print and copy resolution, 50%-200% Zoom Ratio at 1% increments, exposure control with present enlargement and reduction settings, supports standard faxing (33.6kbps Super G3 modem) as well as personal computer (PC) faxing. The 510 may be upgraded to perform as a network printer after importation. The Laser Class 2060P is a desktop machine measuring approximately 12 inches high by 18 inches wide and is 19 inches deep. This machine is a high-speed fax machine, scanner and local printer with a 40 sheet ADF. The Laser Class 2060P provides 6-ppm laser printing via a standard parallel port. This machine features 5.3MB of standard memory, 350 sheet total capacity, 600 x 600 dpi print resolution, 300 dpi scan resolution, and supports standard faxing (33.6kbps Super G3 modem) as well as PC faxing. The applicable subheading for the Canon Laser Class 510 and the 2060P will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Printer units: Other: Laser: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division