NY J85340 June 13, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 J85340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200 Ms. Kerry Malone Canon USA, Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The tariff classification of two multifunction machines from China. Dear Ms. Malone: In your letter dated May 27, 2003, on behalf of Canon USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Canon Laser Class 730i (Item Code: 7908A002AA) and the Laser Class 720i (Item Code: 7908A003AA). From the information provided with your ruling request, the two Laser Class machines are described as “Internet Facsimile Systems.” As per your literature, these internet-enabled fax machines plug into existing networks and convert scanned documents into file formats that easily transport data bypassing the dial-up switched telephone network. These machines also support standard faxing (33.6kbps Super G3 modem), and personal computer (PC) faxing. As imported, the two Laser Class machines are capable of functioning as network facsimile machines, network scanners, local and network printers, and copy machines. Both machines have user-friendly control panels with fax and copy control buttons as well a speed dialing buttons. As imported, there are no telephone handsets on these models. The Laser Class 730i is a desktop machine measuring approximately 18” x 19¾” x 19¾” and the 720i measures approximately 15” x 19¾” x 19¾”. Both machines are imported with toner cartridges that are “over packed,” meaning that a toner cartridge is packed with the Laser Class machine, but is not installed into its operating position to avoid spillage during shipping. Both machines print using the “Laser Dry Electrostatic Transfer” method. The toner cartridge used in both machines is a self-contained unit that includes among other items the toner, developing cylinder, primary charging roller, photosensitive drum and waste toner container. Although the cartridges are packaged together with their respective machines when imported, they are not installed into their operating positions. The Laser Class 730i provides parallel and USB ports for local printing, 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface for network printing, scanning, and faxing. The 730i features 40MB of standard page memory, 35 scans per minute, document feeder and two 250-sheet paper cassette standard. This machine prints 19-ppm (pages per minute) at 1200-dpi (dots per inch) resolution. The Laser Class 720i provides parallel and USB ports for local printing, 10/100Base-T Ethernet interface for network printing, scanning, and faxing. The 720i features 8MB of standard page memory, 35 scans per minute, document feeder and one 250-sheet paper cassette standard. This machine prints 19-ppm (pages per minute) at 1200-dpi (dots per inch) resolution. The applicable subheading for the Canon Laser Class 730i and the 720i will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Printer units: Other: Laser: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division