NY J85336 June 13, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J85336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Int’l Co., Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of “Batherinas” from China Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated May 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called “Batherinas”, item # 45689-0. The product is a stuffed animal (the instant sample is a frog) constructed of polyester stuffing and polyester for the outer surface. On the top of the animal’s head is a textile loop for hanging when not in use in the shower or bath. The items are used for bathing but more importantly for amusement of the child, while bathing. The item is a source of amusement for adults, also. Your sample is being retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Batherinas”, item # 45689-0, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division