NY J85126 May 30, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J85126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Divine Divaz 8” Fashion Doll, Outfit & Accessory” identified as item #932424. The item consists of an 8” plastic doll with waist-length blonde hair and dressed in a red top, blue vest, blue pants, and blue platform shoes. The vest is decorated with glitter and the pants are decorated with glitter and four metal studs at each ankle. Accessories included with the doll are two red and blue 6” hair extensions, a red plastic handbag, a blue plastic cell phone, a red plastic diary, and a sheet with five star-shaped stickers. The doll and her accessories are packaged in a window display cardboard box. The applicable subheading for the “Divine Divaz 8” Fashion Doll, Outfit & Accessory” identified as item #932424 will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division