NY J84995 June 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 13007 is an insulated and lined gauntlet mitten constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric overlay covers three-quarters of the upper palm and extends to the thumb. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, a drawstring wrist tightener, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 13007 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division