NY J84545 June 12, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J84545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 3601104 is an insulated and lined gauntlet glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, fourchettes, a hemmed cuff, and a hook and clasp. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Style 3601104 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division