NY J84427 May 6, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J84427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated April 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for tote bags. Samples of style numbers SU03-4101 and SU03-4102 have been submitted. Style SU03-4101 is a leather suede tote bag measuring approximately 15” x 5 ¾” x 12” designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. The sample submitted features double handles with no closure. You have stated that the imported sample will possess a magnetic snap closure at its top opening. Style SU03-4102 is a leather suede shopper tote measuring approximately 11” x 4” x 8 ½”. I t is unlined and features double carrying handles and an unsecured top. You have stated that the sample being imported will possess a top magnetic snap closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles SU03-4101 and SU03-4102 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division