NY J84399 May 23, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J84399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.19.5000 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a 29 Inch Lavender Jadeite and 14k Gold Bead Necklace from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated May 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, QVC Item No. J54527, is a 29 inch lavender jadeite and 14k gold bead necklace. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division