N011908 June 6, 2007 CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000; 7113.19.5000; 7116.20.0500 Mr. Erin Fox National Recognition Products 150 Kingswood Rd. Mankato, MN 56001 RE: The tariff classification of graduation rings from China. Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You intend to import graduation rings made of gold, silver or steel. The rings will include either a diamond or synthetic stone. The applicable subheading for the gold rings (either with a diamond or synthetic stone) will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, Of other precious metal, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the silver rings (either with a diamond or synthetic stone) will be 7113.11.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, Of Silver, Other, Other”. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel rings (either with a diamond or synthetic stone) will be 7116.20.0500, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of precious or semiprecious stones, Articles of jewelry, Valued not over $40 per piece”. The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division