NY J83900 May 20, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J83900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Yoav Dror AVI Inc. 479 Holiday Dr. Hallandale, FL 33009 RE: The tariff classification of an electric lighting fitting from China Dear Mr. Dror: In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article in question is an electric light fixture that when illuminated simulates the appearance of fireworks. It consists of a central fixture in the shape of a ball with several plastic tubes attached to it in a circular setting. Within the plastic tubes are electric light bulbs that are timed to illuminate independently to create the illusion of fireworks. The applicable subheading for the electric lighting fitting will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division