NY J83846 May 27, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 J83846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Ken Skillman VF Intimates, L.P. 3025 Windward Plaza, Suite 600 Alpharetta, GA 30005 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from China Dear Mr. Skillman: In your letter dated April 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style 2101915, is a size 34B longline brassiere made of finely knit 93% and 7% spandex fabric. The six-panel garment features underwired and padded cups, adjustable shoulder straps, a 12 hook and double matching eye tape rear closure and raschel lace-like fabric overlays on and between the cups. The applicable subheading for the brassiere, will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division