NY J83781 April 28, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of a toy dress-up set from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of “Up to Date” identified as Item #80517B, which is part of a “Jewelry Fashion Assortment” identified as SKU 815497. The sample consists of 1 purple plastic glitter bracelet, 1 yellow plastic glitter bracelet, and 1 pink plastic glitter bracelet with faux pink fur, 1 metal adjustable ring with pink flower-shaped faux jewels, 1 metal adjustable metal ring with blue flower-shaped plastic faux jewels, and 7 pairs of stick-on earrings. The earrings are in various geometric shapes, with one pair depicting a smiley face. The articles are packaged on a hanging blister card. It is the opinion of this office that these goods are put up in a manner that indicates glamorous lady role-play for very young children. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Item #80517B, “Up to Date”, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division