NY J83707 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 J83707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of an electric fondue from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated April 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an electric fondue pot. The pot comes with skewers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electro-thermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division