NY J83701 April 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J83701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Ping Lin Sun Mountain Sports, Inc. 301 North 1st Street Missoula, MT 59802 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated April 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case. The sample submitted is identified as a “plastic golf travel cover” (refer to as Atlas), no style number was submitted. The item is a carrying case for the golf clubs contained within a golf bag. It is designed and used only for the storage, protection, organization and transportation of the bag and clubs when traveling. It is constructed of a man-made fiber textile body with molded plastic top and bottom. The textile material imparts the essential character. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division