NY J83414 May 2, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a sports brassiere from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated April 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style K36EN10 is a women's sports brassiere with a front panel constructed of a 89% polyester 11% elastane knitted fabric. The back panel and shoulder straps that crisscross at the back are made of a 77% nylon 23% elastane mesh fabric. The brassiere features a scoop neckline, a two ply front, elasticized trim at the top edges of the garment, a keyhole opening at the back and a fabric covered heavy elastic band sewn at the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for Style K36EN10 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division