NY J83364 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J83364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of two toy dress-up sets from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 4, 2003, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: UPC #8-52112-00127, 24” Marabou With Ring Set, is a toy dress-up set that consists of a vibrant pink marabou boa wrap and a gold plastic ring with embedded fake gems. The set is intended for a child to “dress-up” like a glamorous lady in role-play activity. UPC #8-52112-00142, Glitter Wand With Body Jewels, is a toy dress-up set that consists of a glitter wand with blue faux fur on one end, a small container of body jewels, and purple stick-on tattoo glitter. The set is intended for a child to “dress-up” like a glamorous lady in role-play activity. The applicable subheading for UPC #8-52112-00127, 24” Marabou With Ring Set, and UPC #8-52112-00142, Glitter Wand With Body Jewels, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division