NY J83014 April 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J83014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Viet Nam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated April 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent U.S.A. Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 15130 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by six buttons, side pockets and embroidered appliques on the front panels. The applicable subheading for style 15130 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 15130 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Viet Nam are not currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division