NY J82994 April 23, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J82994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.6500 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a metal wire headband from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated March 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 22-inch headband identified as item number IM924. It is composed of 60% metal wire and 40% foil paper. The wire headband has been wrapped with foil paper and adorned with leaves that are made of the same color foil paper. In our opinion, the foil paper leaves impart the essential character to this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the wire headband with foil paper leaves will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of other materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division