NY J82908 April 30, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J82908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Jim McNamara MaquiLogistics, Inc. 6620 S. 33rd Street McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of control boards. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. McNamara: In your letter dated March 13, 2003, on behalf of Unitek America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the control boards are designed to carry out the control function of an uninterruptible power supply, and consist of various electronic components including relays and electrical connectors. The applicable subheading for the control boards will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division