NY J82763 April 15, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J82763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Mr. John Sepela CSI International, Inc. 201 Hangar Rd. Avoca, PA 18641 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Mr. Sepela: In your letter dated March 21, 2003, on behalf of National Sporting Goods Exchange, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a jacket/windbreaker made of a non-woven textile fabric. The fabric is extruded spunfonded polyolefin or olefin called Tyvek. The garment has a full front zipper closure and rib knit cuffs and bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Garments of 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division