NY J82671 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J82671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of containers from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a small container made of tin-plated sheet steel. It resembles an old-fashioned metal lunch box with a hinged lid and a plastic handle. The container measures approximately 4 inches long by 3 inches wide by 1 inch deep. It will be decorated with Disney character designs, and after importation, the container will be filled with candy. The applicable subheading for the container will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tasks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers for any material…of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters...of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division