NY J82560 May 1, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 J82560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International 18088 Yosemite Court Fountain Valley, CA 92708 RE: The tariff classification of steel fittings and tubing from China and Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated March 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the fittings and tubing in question are used as the framework for various types of storage buildings. There are various dimensions included and each of the items is made of galvanized steel. The applicable subheading for the steel fittings and tubing will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures…; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division