NY J82443 March 6, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J82443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas picks from China. Dear Ms. Grego: In your letter dated February 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples of Christmas picks are identified as SKU 130242. One of the Christmas picks consist of glittered holly leaves, artificial pine branches, plastic berries, a pine cone and a miniature drum ornament. The other sample is composed of holly leaves, artificial pine branches, plastic balls, an apple made of styrofoam, and a miniature wrapped present. The leaves on both picks are made of polyester woven fabric. The artificial pine branches are made of plastic strips that have been wrapped around a wire stem. You requested 9505.10.4020, but that HTS number is for functional Christmas articles of plastic. The instant product is purely decorative. The applicable subheading for the Christmas picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division