NY J82170 March 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J82170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. David Welch Sound Vision Incorporated 432 Boston Post Road Wayland, MA 01778 RE: The tariff classification of a camera bag from China. Dear Mr. Welch: In your undated letter, received in this office March 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a camera bag. You have submitted photos of an item you described as a “Camera Carrying Bag”. No style number was submitted. The item is a specially shaped and fitted bag designed to contain a camera and accessories. It is said to be manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. Th item appears to have a zippered closure and a removable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the camera bag of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division